Thursday, June 18, 2009

The Doppleganger post

This is a post of personal bemusement, it is by no means trying to take credit of what isn't mine.

The photographs of the male models are by the photographer Dan Martensen from his Portfolio 2 section, the female model in the peacock dress is from Portfolio 3.

I was visiting Gangsta Bride's Victorian Hair section, when she referenced the inspiration via the photographs of Dan Martensen.

And curiously I went to check it out, and found out more than I have expected.

I usually draw guys at the top of my head, but to find dopplegangers out there well man, I don't know it's either awesome, or just plain weird XD.

My guy's pic can be found here.And my other guy can be found here.

I just chucked this together 'cause whoever did this dress, I'd love to wear it to my hypothetical wedding in the future, it's just plain awesome! When I did the sketch I didn't know what was quite the feeling I was trying to capture but this just explained it all!

Again, apart from my drawings, everything else above belong to their respective owners.

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Yet again another big post

This one ain't done, but I decided to show y'all anyways.

Not sure if I like the guy's hair so much, but the girl's hair definitely has potential.

OK, I hardly, hardly ever, go for pretty boys, he just appeared ok? i first did him on the right (the profile one) and then I was like hmmmm, he doesn't look so bad, so I did another one of him on the left, which miraculously his hair is sitll identical XD

For some reason the girl looks very Japanese, as in, Eido period wood block print Japanese woman, yeah, odd. Don't agree with the big lump on her head, but will need to adjust it sometimes, flow doesn't look too bad I guess.

The guy's hair sucks, the girls' one's better. Also like the ambiguous lines that are supposed to show either she's on her side, or other random angle.

I know realistically speaking, her neck would be broken by now XD, for some reason I like her hair better than his. Tell me why!

Lippy lippy lip lip.

My hands are freezing, can barely feel them.

Right, early dinner time.

Comment dammit!


I just noticed that I don't tend to draw characters' feet XD

Not quite there, but decide to show y'all anyways

Like the hair, like his right hand on my left, but not the face T_T

I like her hands, but something's not so right about her face, plus I'm not happy with the big hands too

The original idea was just 'a person holding a cel phone', alright, I like the jeans and the hair, but something about the way that she's holding the phone was rather off, and that she looks preggy when she's not supposed to be XD

Glorified sketch of a quick concept? Totally got her hands in a warped as perspective. Blehh.

Originally I messed up the guy's eye but then I was like heeeeeeey, the f#ck#d nose and eyes actually go quite well together, meep.

Been sitting on this PC for like, 5 hours now... meeeeeeeeeeeeep, still, more to come XD

Can't sleep, so here are the belated scanned pics!

Meowsies~~~~ Ooof oof oof oof oof!

It's laaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaadies night

Hehehehehehe, this one's for the ladies XD

In case you haven't noticed I like guys with curly/wavy/fluffy/bangy hair XD They're sooo aesthetically pleasing to look at!

I quite like the sweater design if I don't mind saying so myself XD

Night night, off to bed I go!

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

The daaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaark side

If you haven't guessed it, it's eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeenvvvvvvvvvvyyyyyyyyyyyy~~~~


Kissy kissy hugs hugs

Lovey dovey pics, yes I guess I've had a bit of a good week, a week back.

Nice to be in a state when I can be selective about what pics to upload.

More to come! The daaaaark side of a relationship, yeeeeeeeees I'm talking 'bout eeeeeeeenvy here XD

La la la la la la la.

Monday, June 15, 2009

Cabin Fever Beast

I've been reliving my childhood through watching Disney's Beauty and the Beast (on VH1!) as well as listening to the original soundtrack non-stop.

And without a doubt the Beast is my favourite character XD

The top one was me trying to remember what the Beast looked like at the top of my head without looking for reference, which, of course it's nothing comparing to the guy who did the character design XD

The one below was based on a concept of a so called 'Beast', what if he wasn't animalistic in terms of looks but just got a real severe case of Cabin Fever?

Lucky he has a doggie to keep him company, originally I was going to edit out the other doodles on the other side but thought you guys may want to see my not so complete side of drawings :P

Still more to come~!

Sunday, June 14, 2009


"A bed is not complete without you in it."

Thursday, June 11, 2009


I have a new header!

If you're wondering how I achieved the wonderful glowing effect for my texts I give the credits to Javas, from his Star Wars commission at his other community art blog Burnin' Flamez Studio.

Thanks Javas!

I just think that since at the moment my works are more focused on drawings rather than large scaled vinyl art and such the header needs to keep up.

Without further ado, have some more!

Wednesday, June 10, 2009


Girl at the window, perving at the boy, XD his cat disapproves!

Sketchy~~ no there is no relationship between the scrawny guy n the Eskimo XD

"Now what do I do?"

"Ride me dammit!"

"Well you're not making it very easy are you!?"

"Too bad!"

I have the best hat ever! 'Cause it looks like a cat's nomming my head!

Thanks Awesome Sara n Gangsta Bride for commenting on opinions on whether I should have URLS on the drawings, I think for now I'll leave them blank, but if there are any really detailed ones that are more likely to be downloaded and saved and perved at XD I'll make 'em as invisible as possible!

By the way, I got featured on Awesome Sara's bloggie! And I really appreicate the comments guys (both towards her being awesome and to me being the recipe provider), it's nice to see one of my useless talents having their day XD

One of my newly acquired useless talents is cartwheels XD I can do 5 in a row so far :)

I've been doing alot of detailed drawings (here's a hint, LOTS of hair) but in a reluctant mood to scan them (not very professional of me innit? well I'm tempted to hire a minimum wager to do my scanning for me so I can give her the title Service Scanning B#tch, in my dreams!)


Definitely need to start scanning them tomorrow.

For now, it's off to bed XD

Saturday, June 6, 2009

Even more sketches

How I felt sometimes (yes, no feet).

Punk as biatch, biatch. Hehe.
My outfit at my first ever Aussie wedding, yeah.

My ideal wedding dress XD

That's all for tonight kiddies, also check out my cat blog and hate blog, for the latter one, if you dare that is.


Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Hmmmmm, is this considered er... necrophilic?

Hmmmm.... do you think I should include the URLs on my pics or not? Help me out here!